Green Ivy on Stone Wall_edited.jpg

PRIVACY POLICY

Image by BP Miller

Privacy Policy

Wellbe Counselling and Psychology is committed to providing quality services to you and this policy outlines our ongoing obligations to you in respect of how we manage your Personal Information.

We have adopted the Australian Privacy Principles (APPs) contained in the Privacy Act 1988 (Cth) (the Privacy Act). The NPPs govern the way in which we collect, use, disclose, store, secure and dispose of your Personal Information. A copy of the Australian Privacy Principles may be obtained from the website of The Office of the Australian Information Commissioner at www.aoic.gov.au

By using this website, applications and services, or otherwise providing us with your information, you acknowledge and agree to us collecting, holding, using and disclosing your personal information as described in this privacy statement.

 

If you do not wish to be bound by this privacy statement, you should not access or otherwise use this website or services.

 

Information that we collect

When you look at the pages on this website, our computers automatically record information that identifies, for each page accessed:

  • the IP (Internet Protocol) address of the machine which has accessed it

  • your top-level domain name (for example .com, .gov, .au, .uk etc.)

  • the address of your server

  • the date and time of your visit to the site

  • the pages accessed, documents downloaded and keywords searched on the website

  • the type of browser and operating system you have used

Only some of this information may be considered personal information. 


We may also collect your personal information if you use the feedback facilities on this website or request a newsletter subscription. See below for “What we do with feedback and form information” and “Newsletter subscriptions”.

What is Personal Information and why do we collect it?

 

Personal Information is information or an opinion that identifies an individual. Examples of Personal Information we collect include: names, addresses, email addresses, phone and facsimile numbers.


This Personal Information is obtained in many ways including [interviews, correspondence, by telephone and facsimile, by email, via our website www.wellbe.net.au, from your website, from media and publications, from other publicly available sources, from cookies- delete all that aren’t applicable] and from third parties. We don’t guarantee website links or policy of authorised third parties.


We collect your Personal Information for the primary purpose of providing our services to you, providing information to our clients and marketing. We may also use your Personal Information for secondary purposes closely related to the primary purpose, in circumstances where you would reasonably expect such use or disclosure. You may unsubscribe from our mailing/marketing lists at any time by contacting us in writing.


When we collect Personal Information we will, where appropriate and where possible, explain to you why we are collecting the information and how we plan to use it.

Sensitive Information

 

Sensitive information is defined in the Privacy Act to include information or opinion about such things as an individual's racial or ethnic origin, political opinions, membership of a political association, religious or philosophical beliefs, membership of a trade union or other professional body, criminal record or health information.


Sensitive information will be used by us only:

  • For the primary purpose for which it was obtained

  • For a secondary purpose that is directly related to the primary purpose

  • With your consent; or where required or authorised by law.

 

How we collect this information

 

Wellbe Counselling and Psychology initially hosts and stores information collected from web forms on this website, and then distributes the information to the organisation as required.

Cookies

 

'Cookies' are small pieces of text data that a web server can store on, and later retrieve from, a user's computer. They do not personally identify you but do identify your browser. Cookies can be either 'persistent' or 'session' based. Persistent cookies are stored on your computer, contain an expiration date, and may be used to track your browsing behaviour upon return to the issuing website. Session cookies are short-lived, are used only during a browsing session, and expire when you shut down your browser.

 

This website uses persistent cookies.

 

They record your preferences in relation to your use of the website and provide us with other information about your enquiry that allows us to recognise your browser if you return to this website in the future. This allows Wellbe Counselling and Psychology to present information that may be most relevant to you based on your previous visits. They also help Wellbe to understand what parts of the website users find the most useful and improve the effectiveness of the website.

The cookies on this website do not read the information on your hard drive. They do not make your computer perform any actions or make your computer send information to any other computer via the internet. Wellbe Counselling and Psychology makes no attempt to associate cookies with users' names or identities. Our server cannot find out your name or email address, or anything about your computer, by using cookies.

Google Analytics 

 

This website uses Google Analytics, a reporting service provided by Google, Inc. (‘Google’) and its subsidiaries. Google Analytics uses ‘cookies’ to help us analyse how users navigate the website. The information generated by cookies about your use of the website (including your IP address) will be transmitted to and stored by Google on servers in the United States.

 

Google will use this information for the purpose of evaluating your use of the website, compiling reports on website activity for website operators and providing other services relating to website activity.

 

Google may also transfer this information to third parties, where required to do so by law or where such third parties process the information on Google’s behalf. Google will not associate your IP address with any other data held by Google. You may refuse the use of cookies by selecting the appropriate settings on your browser. Please note, whoever, if you do this you may not be able to use the full functionality of this website.

 

By using this website, you consent to the processing of data about you by Google in the manner and for the purposes set out above. For more details visit Google Analytics Terms of Service.

Meta pixel use

 

The marketing department uses Facebook remarketing pixels to aid in customised, targeted follow-up advertising. The marketing department may display interest-based ads to you when you are using Facebook through Facebook’s Custom Audience Tool. This tool allows us to personalise our ads based on your interests, demographics, location and any previous interactions with us.

 

This website (www.wellbe.net.au) uses the Conversion Tracking Meta pixel to allow us to follow your actions once you have been redirected to the website via clicking on one of our Facebook ads. This assists us in recording the effectiveness of Facebook ads for reporting and market research purposes.

 

The data collected through the Meta pixel and provided to us is aggregated and remains anonymous, meaning that we cannot see the personal information of the individual user. However, the collected data is also saved and processed by Facebook and used in accordance with Facebook’s Data Use Policy

 

The marketing department may also share information about your use of this website and your interactions with our Facebook ads with our trusted social media, advertising and web analytics partners, including Google Analytics.

 

Facebook Conversion Tracking also allows Facebook and its partners to show you advertisements on and outside Facebook. A cookie will be saved onto your computer for these purposes.

 

Visit Facebook Ad Preferences if you wish to revoke your permission.

Third Parties

 

Where reasonable and practicable to do so, we will collect your Personal Information only from you. However, in some circumstances we may be provided with information by third parties. In such a case we will take reasonable steps to ensure that you are made aware of the information provided to us by the third party.

How we use the information collected

The information collected during each visit is aggregated with similar logged information and published in reports in order for Wellbe Counselling and Psychology to identify patterns of usage of the website. This will assist us in improving this website and the services offered on it.

 

Feedback that is received from you through the website will be used according to what we do with feedback and form information. Personal information collected through your request for newsletter subscriptions will be used according to the newsletter subscriptions.

 

Wellbe Counselling and Psychology will not disclose or publish information that identifies individual machines, or potentially identifies sub-groupings of addresses, without consent or otherwise in accordance with the New South Wales Privacy and Personal Information Protection Act 1998

Disclosure of Personal Information

Your Personal Information may be disclosed in a number of circumstances including the following:

• Third parties where you consent to the use or disclosure; and

• Where required or authorised by law

What we do with feedback and form information

This website provides feedback facilities to allow users to provide input into the future development of the website and to comment on the provision of service by Wellbe Counselling and Psychology

 

Personal information may be requested to enable follow-up for more details, for the purpose of providing a reply to your feedback, if requested. Providing personal information to us is voluntary. However, if you do not provide contact details we will not have any way of communicating with you. The information you provide will only be used for the purpose for which it was collected.

 

We will not add your email address or name to any mailing list.

 

Wellbe Counselling and Psychology may disclose personal information to contracted service providers who may have a role in processing form information or responding to feedback. 

 

Wellbe Counselling and Psychology may publish aggregated information about feedback on the website, to the extent that it does not identify or cannot be used to identify individual users.

Newsletter subscriptions

Wellbe Counselling and Psychology requests your email address, name and postcode so that we can provide you with regular updates through an email newsletter.

 

For the same purpose, Wellbe Counselling and Psychology may provide this information to a service provider contracted to distribute the email newsletter.

 

Wellbe Counselling and Psychology will not disclose your personal information to anybody else unless we are required to do so by law - for example if the information is needed in an emergency or for a law enforcement purpose.

 

Providing us with the requested information is voluntary. However, if you choose not to provide us with the requested information, we cannot send you the email newsletter.

 

The email newsletter is offered as an ‘opt in’ subscription. You can 'opt out' at any time by clicking the unsubscribe link at the bottom of the newsletter.

 

You may request access to your information at any time. To access, update or correct your personal information, or for more information on our privacy obligations Access to your Personal Information

Security of Personal Information

Your Personal Information is stored in a manner that reasonably protects it from misuse and loss and from unauthorized access, modification or disclosure.

When your Personal Information is no longer needed for the purpose for which it was obtained, we will take reasonable steps to destroy or permanently de-identify your Personal Information. However, most of the Personal Information is or will be stored in client files which will be kept by us for a minimum of 7 years.

Access to your Personal Information

You may access the Personal Information we hold about you and to update and/or correct it, subject to certain exceptions. If you wish to access your Personal Information, please contact us in writing.

Wellbe Counselling and Psychology will not charge any fee for your access request, but may charge an administrative fee for providing a copy of your Personal Information.

In order to protect your Personal Information we may require identification from you before releasing the requested information.

Maintaining the Quality of your Personal Information

It is an important to us that your Personal Information is up to date. We  will  take reasonable steps to make sure that your Personal Information is accurate, complete and up-to-date. If you find that the information we have is not up to date or is inaccurate, please advise us as soon as practicable so we can update our records and ensure we can continue to provide quality services to you.

Policy Updates

 This Policy may change from time to time and is available on our website. 

Privacy Policy Complaints and Enquiries

If you have any queries or complaints about our Privacy Policy please contact us at:

Suite E, Level 2/9 Burwood Rd,

Burwood NSW 2134

management@wellbe.net.au

02 9627 1177

Image by Christin Hume